CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B87297

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (R)-(-)Phenyl-2-Oxazolidinone (CAS 90319-52-1) from Korea, Trans-4-Amino Cyclohexanol (CAS 27489-62-9) from Italy, and N-T-Butyloxycarbonyl-3-Carbethoxy-4-Piperidone from France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for (R)-(-)Phenyl-2-Oxazolidinone, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Trans-4-Amino Cyclohexanol, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen function amino-compounds: amino alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for N-T-Butyloxycarbonyl-3-Carbethoxy-4-Piperidone will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division